CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Brian Smith
STERIS Corporation
5960 Heisley Rd, Mentor, OH 44060

RE:  The tariff classification of sonic irrigators from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated January 8, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are various models of STERIS Sonic Irrigation machines. These freestanding and countertop machines use ultrasonic cavitation and low-frequency cannulated pulse enhancement (CPE) fluid recirculation to clean a wide variety of reusable surgical instruments.    The InnoWave Pro has overall dimensions of 49.6 x 43.8 x 36.2 inches (with carrier closed). This 3-basket unit can process up to 20 lumened surgical instruments per basket, or a total of 60 instruments (lumened instruments are those with interior cavities). The maximum load capacity is 22 lbs. per basket, for a total of 66 lbs.    The InnoWave PCF has overall dimensions of 34.9 x 42.6 x 27.8 inches (with lid closed). This unit can process up to 20 lumened surgical instruments. The maximum load weight is 44 lbs.

The InnoWave Unity 15 and 20 each have overall dimensions of 34.9 x 41.3 x 25.8 inches (with lids closed). Both model variants can process up to 16 lumened surgical instruments. The maximum load weight is approximately 25 lbs. of lumened surgical instruments per cycle for the Unity 15, and approximately 35 lbs. for the Unity 20.

The InnoWave Ultra has overall dimensions of 29.8 x 14.3 x 18.0 inches (with lid closed) while the Ultra+ measures 29.5 x 15.6 x 21.0 inches (with lid closed). Each model variant can process up to 12 lumened surgical instruments. The maximum load weight for both the Ultra and the Ultra+ is 11.0 lbs.   The InnoWave Eco 5.2 Gallon has overall dimensions of 21.8 x 12.6 x 17.3 inches while the Eco 2.6 Gallon variant measures 14.1 x 12.6 x 15.0 inches. The maximum load weight for the Eco 5.2 Gallon variant is 8.8 lbs., and 6.6 lbs. for the Eco 2.6 Gallon variant. 

Each machine has unique features but generally function in the same manner. The instruments are placed into a removable basket, which is placed into a tank within the sonic irrigators. The user then closes the lid and presses the touch screen to start the cleaning cycles, which vary by model. The combined ultrasonic cavitation and low-frequency CPE fluid recirculation dislodges and flushes away unwanted debris such as tissue, blood, and other contaminants from the exterior and interior (for hollow instruments only) surfaces of the items placed in the tank. The ultrasonic frequencies are ensured by constant power output generators operating between 38 kHz and 40 kHz, depending on load.

The applicable subheading for all STERIS Sonic Irrigation models in question will be subheading 8479.89.9585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other: Other: Ultrasonic cleaning devices.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division